Is Delallo Uncured Genoa Salami, Uncured Genoa Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CULTURED SWISS CHARD. DEXTROSE, PEPPER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRESH GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Delallo Uncured Genoa Salami, Uncured Genoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Uncured Genoa Salami, Uncured Genoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice, Whole


