Is Delallo Uncured Pepperoni, Uncured Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef sea salt
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
beef sea salt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SUGAR, CULTURED SWISS CHARD PAPRIKA, PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRESH GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check Delallo Uncured Pepperoni, Uncured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delallo Uncured Pepperoni, Uncured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


