Is Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This pizza sauce offers a balanced savory-tangy flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent, authentic taste and reliable jarred convenience. Typical uses include spreading on pizza crust, warming into pasta sauces, dipping breadsticks, and topping casseroles for homemade meals and quick preparations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ground pork
ground pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pizza sauce offers a balanced savory-tangy flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note consistent, authentic taste and reliable jarred convenience. Typical uses include spreading on pizza crust, warming into pasta sauces, dipping breadsticks, and topping casseroles for homemade meals and quick preparations.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Pork, Fresh Onions, Salt, Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Mushrooms, Fresh Celery, Olive Oil, Spices, Lemon Juice, Garlic
Check Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Delgrosso Del Grosso Pizza Sauce, Deluxe is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


