Is Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Meatless Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Onions, Sugar, Salt, Fresh Celery, Imported Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Green Peppers, Garlic, Spices And Lemon Juice

Check Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Meatless against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delgrosso Del Grosso Spaghetti Sauce, Meatless is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping