Is DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurzied sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- imported pecorino romano cheese
- beef
- pork
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pasteurzied sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Onions, Pepperoni (Pork And Beef, Salt, 2% Or Les Water, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Fresh Celery, Imported Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurzied Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Green Peppers, Spices, Garlic And Lemon Juice
Check DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


