Is DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Onions, Pepperoni (Pork And Beef, Salt, 2% Or Les Water, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sugar, Salt, Fresh Celery, Imported Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurzied Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Green Peppers, Spices, Garlic And Lemon Juice
Check DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
DELGROSSO, PEPPERONI FLAVORED TRADITIONAL PASTA SAUCE, ZESTY ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


