Is DELGROSSO, UNCLE JOE'S, NATURAL PASTA SAUCE, VODKA CELEBRATION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • heavy cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • crushed red pepper, garlic, basil, parsley, pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Plum Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Basil, Salt, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Crushed Red Pepper, Garlic, Basil, Parsley, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Sea Salt, Salted Vodka, Spices

Check DELGROSSO, UNCLE JOE'S, NATURAL PASTA SAUCE, VODKA CELEBRATION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELGROSSO, UNCLE JOE'S, NATURAL PASTA SAUCE, VODKA CELEBRATION is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping