Is Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder mix
- milk
- cheese
cheese powder mix
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetables (96%) (broccoli, grilled zucchini, red capsicum, red onion), Cheese, Basil & Garlic Seasoning (4%) (canola oil, salt, cheese powder mix (*milk*) (0.4%), garlic powder (0.4%), basil (0.3%), pepper, flavours, thickener (xanthan gum), basil extract).
Check Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


