Is Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder mix
- milk
- cheese
- xanthan gum
cheese powder mix
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetables (96%) (broccoli, grilled zucchini, red capsicum, red onion), Cheese, Basil & Garlic Seasoning (4%) (canola oil, salt, cheese powder mix (*milk*) (0.4%), garlic powder (0.4%), basil (0.3%), pepper, flavours, thickener (xanthan gum), basil extract).
Check Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Seasoned Sides Cheese Basil And Garlic | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


