Is DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID) MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SEASONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WITH POTATO DEXTRIN], SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CELERY, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, MOLASSES SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).
Check DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


