Is DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- egg yolks with salt
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID) MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SEASONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WITH POTATO DEXTRIN], SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CELERY, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, MOLASSES SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).
Check DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


