Is DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID) MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SEASONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WITH POTATO DEXTRIN], SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CELERY, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, MOLASSES SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]).

Check DELI ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking