Is Birds Eye Deli Cheesy Bakes Three Cheese Cauliflower Bake 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese powder mix
  • swiss-style cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheeses
  • milk
  • three cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower (60%), Three Cheese Sauce (40%) {water, *milk*, cheeses (7%) (cheddar cheese (*milk*, salt, starter culture, enzyme), parmesan cheese (*milk*), Swiss-style cheese (*milk*)), corn starch, iodised salt, mineral salts (450, 452, 340, 341), yeast extract, thickener (xanthan gum), onion powder, cheese powder mix (*milk*), food acid (citric), white pepper, garlic powder, clove, bayleaf, nutmeg}.

Check Birds Eye Deli Cheesy Bakes Three Cheese Cauliflower Bake 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Cheesy Bakes Three Cheese Cauliflower Bake 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep