Is DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation
Check DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE, AMERICAN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


