Is Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavour
- yeast extract
- flavour
natural smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Glazed With: Sugar, Soy Protein Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactose, Molasses Solids, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Caramel, Annatto,sauce: Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Caramel,contains: Milk, Soy
Check Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


