Is Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • soy protein product

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy protein product

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Glazed With: Sugar, Soy Protein Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactose, Molasses Solids, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Caramel, Annatto,sauce: Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Caramel,contains: Milk, Soy

Check Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go