Is Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavour
  • sodium acetate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
chicken
natural smoke flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Glazed With: Sugar, Soy Protein Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactose, Molasses Solids, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Spice Extract, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Caramel, Annatto,sauce: Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Caramel,contains: Milk, Soy

Check Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Express Bbq Chicken Drumsticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go