Is Deli Express Burrito Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • roasted mechanically separated chicken
  • blue cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • reduced lactose whey
  • chicken fat
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • +10 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULPHATE, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, METHYL PARABEN, YEAST, ENZYMES, PROPYL PARABEN, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, BURRITO FILLING [COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, ONIONS, CHEESE SAUSE BASE (WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRA, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW NO. 5), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ANNATTO EXTRACT], CORN STARCH

Check Deli Express Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Express Burrito is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep