Is Deli Express Burrito Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULPHATE, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, METHYL PARABEN, YEAST, ENZYMES, PROPYL PARABEN, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, BURRITO FILLING [BEEF, GREEN CHILES (WITH CITRIC ACID), COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS (WITH SALT, ACETIC ACID AND CALDIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SUGAR], CORN STARCH

Check Deli Express Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Deli Express Burrito is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking