Is Deli Express Chicken Wings Salt & Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • partly skimmed milk
  • buttermilk
  • chicken
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (drumettes And Winglets), Water, Rice Starch, Soy Protein Product, Spice, Salt, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract. Sauce: Water, Buttermilk (partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spices, Herbs, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (salt), Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Soy and Milk.

Check Deli Express Chicken Wings Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep