Is Deli Express Chicken Wings Salt & Pepper Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • partly skimmed milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (drumettes And Winglets), Water, Rice Starch, Soy Protein Product, Spice, Salt, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice Extract. Sauce: Water, Buttermilk (partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spices, Herbs, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (salt), Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains Soy and Milk.

Check Deli Express Chicken Wings Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep