Is Deli Fresh Greek Feta Salad - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pitted Calamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Green Pitted Olives (Green Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Spices

Check Deli Fresh Greek Feta Salad - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deli Fresh Greek Feta Salad - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishTopping