Is DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing balances mild tang and subtle sweetness; finely shredded pieces provide crisp, crunchy texture with tender bite. Commonly served as a cold side for sandwiches, barbecues, and deli platters, reviewers typically note reliable freshness and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels reported.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy cultures
- anhydrous milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- sweet whey powder
- natural buttermilk flavor
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
dairy cultures
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing balances mild tang and subtle sweetness; finely shredded pieces provide crisp, crunchy texture with tender bite. Commonly served as a cold side for sandwiches, barbecues, and deli platters, reviewers typically note reliable freshness and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels reported.
Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, CARROT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, AND DAIRY CULTURES), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


