Is DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing balances mild tang and subtle sweetness; finely shredded pieces provide crisp, crunchy texture with tender bite. Commonly served as a cold side for sandwiches, barbecues, and deli platters, reviewers typically note reliable freshness and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- calcium lactate
- natural buttermilk flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing balances mild tang and subtle sweetness; finely shredded pieces provide crisp, crunchy texture with tender bite. Commonly served as a cold side for sandwiches, barbecues, and deli platters, reviewers typically note reliable freshness and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels reported.
Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, CARROT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, AND DAIRY CULTURES), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI HOMESTYLE COLE SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


