Is DELI IMPORTED CRUMBLED BLUE CHEESE, CRUMBLED BLUE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, P. Roqueforti, Microbial Rennet, Powdered Cellulose (With Natamycin) Added To Prevent Caking.
Check DELI IMPORTED CRUMBLED BLUE CHEESE, CRUMBLED BLUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI IMPORTED CRUMBLED BLUE CHEESE, CRUMBLED BLUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


