Is Deli K Kitchen 6 Plain Mini Wraps Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +2 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant:(Glycerol), Extra Virgin Olive Oil(1%), Palm Oil, Sugar, Stabiliser (Carboxymethyl cellulose), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine Hydrochloride). Contains Wheat.
Check Deli K Kitchen 6 Plain Mini Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli K Kitchen 6 Plain Mini Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


