Is Deli Myzithra Cheese Deli Vacuum Pack - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized sheeps milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Sheeps Milk,Cream,Whey,Salt

Check Deli Myzithra Cheese Deli Vacuum Pack - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deli Myzithra Cheese Deli Vacuum Pack - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMild
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSaladSnacking