Is Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • skim milk protein
  • casein

skim milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice base (filtered, water, rice flour) casein (skim milk protein, coconut oil canola oil sriracha, sauce (red jalapenos. aged cayenne peppers sugar salt garlic vinegar water citric acid) natural flavor. carrageenan sodium citrate rice maltodeitrin tricalcium phosphate sodium polyphosphate, lactic acid (non-dairy). vitamins & minerals. vitamins & minerals: vitamin a (palmitate, vitamin d (cholecalciferol), vitamin e ,tocopheryl acetate, ascorbic acid, folic acid vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), iron (ferric orthophosphate).

Check Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha | Spoonful