Is Delicatessen Fine Eating Danish Salami 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 105 g pork per 100 g of finished product
  • e120
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

made with 105 g pork per 100 g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spice, Beetroot Powder, Colour: E120, Antioxidant: E301, Spice Extracts, Preservative: E250, Starter Cultures, Beechwood Smoke, Made with 105 g Pork per 100 g of finished product

Check Delicatessen Fine Eating Danish Salami 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich