Is Delicatessen Fine Eating Garlic Sausage 80g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eu pork
- pork 87
- dextrose
eu pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork 87% (EU Pork), Water, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Stabilizer: E450, Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein), Yeast Extract, Anti- Oxidant: E301, Preservative: E250
Check Delicatessen Fine Eating Garlic Sausage 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delicatessen Fine Eating Garlic Sausage 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
ROASTED GARLIC WITH ONIONS AND HERBS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC
ROASTED GARLIC SMOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE, ROASTED GARLIC
Members Mark Fine Powder Garlic
About this product
Meat · Piece


