Is Delice De France Grand Camembert Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt microbial rennet microbial enzymes

salt microbial rennet microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk(pasteurized cultured) cream(pasteurized cultured)(MILK) salt microbial rennet microbial enzymes

Check Delice De France Grand Camembert Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delice De France Grand Camembert Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing