Is DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- contains milk, soy
- whey peptides
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificail Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Lactase, Allergen Information: Contains Milk And Soy (Lecithin)
Check DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Where to buy
DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, DELICIOUS STRAWBERRY is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


