Is Deliciously soft cookies & creme cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, contains 2% or less of: mono-and diglycerides, calcium disodium edta [preservative], artificial flavor, annatto [color], vitamin a palmitate), eggs, invert sugar, cookie bits (wheat flour, sugar, vegetable shortening [partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oils], canola oil, cocoa [processed with alkali], unsweetened chocolate, salt, baking soda, soy lecithin), contains 2% or less of: cocoa (processed with alkali), water, fructose, food starch-modified, skim milk, cornstarch, baking soda, natural and artificial flavors, salt, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin (emulsifier).
Check Deliciously soft cookies & creme cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deliciously soft cookies & creme cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


