Is Delicje Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat our
  • flavouring
  • wheat starch
  • flavourings

wheat our

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge-cakes in dark biatko/protein sól/salt with orange jelly chocolate biszkopty z galaretka pomandangtowa(52%) oblane czekolada deserowa składniki: cukier, syrop glukozowo-fruktozowy, czekolada deserowa 15 % (cukier, miazga kakaowa, tłuszcz kakaowy, emulgatory: lecytyny sojowe i e476, aromat), mąka pszenna, masa jajowa pasteryzowana, substancja utrzymująca wilgoć (glicerol), skrobia pszenna, zagęszczony sok pomarańczowy i rozdrobnione cząstki pomarańczy (1 %), substancja żelująca (pektyny), emulgatory (e 471, e475), regulatory kwasowości (kwas cytrynowy, cytrynian trisodowy, kwas jabłkowyl, olej rzepakowy, substancja spulchniająca (wodorowęglan amonu), zagęszczony sok jabłkowy, aromaty, sól, barwnik (beta-karoten), czekolada deserowa: masa kakaowa minimum 50%, może zawierać orzeszki arachidowe, orzechy, nasiona sezamu, mleko, sponge-cakes with orange jelly (52%) in dark chocolate ogredients: sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, dark chocolate 15 % (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifiers: soya lecithins and e 476, flavouring), wheat our, pasteurized egg mass, humectant (glycerol), wheat starch, concentrated orange juice and cells (1 %), gelling agent (pectins), emulsifiers (e471, e475) acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate, malic acid), rapeseed oil, raising agent (ammonium hydrogen carbonatel, concentrated apple juice, flavourings, salt, colour (beta-carotene), dark chocolate: cocoa solids 50 % minimum, may contain peanuts, nuts, sesame seeds, milk 3,7 g 0,5 g 0,019 1,0% 50 g (pos

Check Delicje against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go