Is Delicje Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • glycerol
  • sponge-cakes with orange jelly
  • humectant
  • +1 more

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge-cakes in dark biatko/protein sól/salt with orange jelly chocolate biszkopty z galaretka pomandangtowa(52%) oblane czekolada deserowa składniki: cukier, syrop glukozowo-fruktozowy, czekolada deserowa 15 % (cukier, miazga kakaowa, tłuszcz kakaowy, emulgatory: lecytyny sojowe i e476, aromat), mąka pszenna, masa jajowa pasteryzowana, substancja utrzymująca wilgoć (glicerol), skrobia pszenna, zagęszczony sok pomarańczowy i rozdrobnione cząstki pomarańczy (1 %), substancja żelująca (pektyny), emulgatory (e 471, e475), regulatory kwasowości (kwas cytrynowy, cytrynian trisodowy, kwas jabłkowyl, olej rzepakowy, substancja spulchniająca (wodorowęglan amonu), zagęszczony sok jabłkowy, aromaty, sól, barwnik (beta-karoten), czekolada deserowa: masa kakaowa minimum 50%, może zawierać orzeszki arachidowe, orzechy, nasiona sezamu, mleko, sponge-cakes with orange jelly (52%) in dark chocolate ogredients: sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, dark chocolate 15 % (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifiers: soya lecithins and e 476, flavouring), wheat our, pasteurized egg mass, humectant (glycerol), wheat starch, concentrated orange juice and cells (1 %), gelling agent (pectins), emulsifiers (e471, e475) acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate, malic acid), rapeseed oil, raising agent (ammonium hydrogen carbonatel, concentrated apple juice, flavourings, salt, colour (beta-carotene), dark chocolate: cocoa solids 50 % minimum, may contain peanuts, nuts, sesame seeds, milk 3,7 g 0,5 g 0,019 1,0% 50 g (pos

Check Delicje against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go