Is DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • glycerol triacetate
  • glycerol
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • pasteurized cream & natural flavoring
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, CORN SYRUP, INVERTASE, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM & NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCEROL, WATER, GLYCEROL TRIACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40).

Check DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing