Is DELISHAVED SOUTHWESTERN STYLE TURKEY, BOLD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, LEMON PEEL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.
Check DELISHAVED SOUTHWESTERN STYLE TURKEY, BOLD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELISHAVED SOUTHWESTERN STYLE TURKEY, BOLD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


