Is Dellalpe Flat Anchovies - 2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovies
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
anchovies, olive oil, salt added
Check Dellalpe Flat Anchovies - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dellalpe Flat Anchovies - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Papa Pita 12 Flat Bread White Pitas
Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package
Specially Selected Naan Flat Bread
Cento Flat Fillet Anchovies in Olive Oil Salt Added
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
About this product
Seafood · Piece


