Is Dell'Alpe Hot Marinated Eggplant Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggplant, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Benzoate Of Soda, Sodium Bisulfate.

Check Dell'Alpe Hot Marinated Eggplant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole, Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad T ToppingSandwich FillingSide Dish