Is Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Cipriani Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (48%) (Tomatoes, Sundried Tomatoes (E223 (Sulphites)), Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (E330)), Cream (30%) (Milk), Water, Onion, Parmesan Cheese (4%) (Milk), Starch, Cheese Powder (Milk), Garlic, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Herbs, Black Pepper

Check Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Cipriani against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Cipriani is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping