Is Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Carbonara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (24%) (Milk), Bacon (8%) (Pork, Water, Starch, Mineral Salts (E451, E450, E508), Sugar, Dextrose , Stabilisers (E407, E415), Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Starch, Parmesan Cheese (2.5%) (Milk), Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper

Check Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Carbonara is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping