Is Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Carbonara Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavour
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (24%) (Milk), Bacon (8%) (Pork, Water, Starch, Mineral Salts (E451, E450, E508), Sugar, Dextrose , Stabilisers (E407, E415), Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Starch, Parmesan Cheese (2.5%) (Milk), Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper

Check Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Delmaine Fresh Pasta Sauce Chilled Carbonara is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping