Is Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- agar-agar
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, YEAST, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHERRIES (MAY CONTAIN PITS), SOYA FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SULPHITES, COLORS (CARROT, BLACK CURRANT AND RED CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATES, BETA CAROTENE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Snack · Piece


