Is Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, YEAST, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHERRIES (MAY CONTAIN PITS), SOYA FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SULPHITES, COLORS (CARROT, BLACK CURRANT AND RED CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATES, BETA CAROTENE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Snack · Piece


