Is Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzymes
- +5 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE, CITRIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, YEAST, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHERRIES (MAY CONTAIN PITS), SOYA FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SULPHITES, COLORS (CARROT, BLACK CURRANT AND RED CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATES, BETA CAROTENE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del's Pastry Apple & Cherry Danish, Apple & Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
About this product
Snack · Piece


