Is Delstar Smoked Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SALT, FLAVOUR (SOYA), SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CARAMEL, SODIUM NITRITE, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SMOKE FLAVOUR.

Check Delstar Smoked Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delstar Smoked Meat is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go