Is Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box Vegan?

Description
Grape-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture, typically used to suppress persistent coughing. Consumers commonly report effective, long-lasting cough control and a pronounced artificial grape aftertaste; reviews often note quick relief, sticky mouthfeel, compact packaging, and tendency for the flavor to linger after dosing, especially at night or during travel.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture, typically used to suppress persistent coughing. Consumers commonly report effective, long-lasting cough control and a pronounced artificial grape aftertaste; reviews often note quick relief, sticky mouthfeel, compact packaging, and tendency for the flavor to linger after dosing, especially at night or during travel.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml: Dextromethorphan Polistirex Equivalent to 30 mg Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. Cough Suppressant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid Anhydrous, D&C Red 33, Edetate Disodium, Ethylcellulose, FD&C Blue 1, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Methylparaben, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sucrose, Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum.
Check Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Children's Tylenol® Pain + Fever Age 2–11 Grape Flavor Liquid 4 fl. oz. Box
Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack
Where to buy
Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


