Is Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml: Dextromethorphan Polistirex Equivalent to 30 mg Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. Cough Suppressant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Ethylcellulose, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Methylparaben, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sucrose, Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum.
Check Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Orange Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box
THERAFLU Theraflu Nighttime Severe Cold and Cough Hot Liquid Powder Honey Lemon Infused with Chamomile and White Tea Flavors 6 Count Box
Kool-Aid Jammers Sharkleberry Fin Strawberry Orange Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Where to buy
Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


