Is Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol 3350

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
propylene glycol
polyethylene glycol 3350

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml: Dextromethorphan Polistirex Equivalent to 30 mg Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. Cough Suppressant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Ethylcellulose, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Methylparaben, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sucrose, Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum.

Check Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go