Is Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
Grape-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture, typically used to suppress persistent coughing. Consumers commonly report effective, long-lasting cough control and a pronounced artificial grape aftertaste; reviews often note quick relief, sticky mouthfeel, compact packaging, and tendency for the flavor to linger after dosing, especially at night or during travel.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol 3350
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored liquid with a smooth, syrupy texture, typically used to suppress persistent coughing. Consumers commonly report effective, long-lasting cough control and a pronounced artificial grape aftertaste; reviews often note quick relief, sticky mouthfeel, compact packaging, and tendency for the flavor to linger after dosing, especially at night or during travel.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml: Dextromethorphan Polistirex Equivalent to 30 mg Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. Cough Suppressant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid Anhydrous, D&C Red 33, Edetate Disodium, Ethylcellulose, FD&C Blue 1, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Methylparaben, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sucrose, Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum.
Check Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Halls Relief Lemon Honey Flavor Cough Suppressant/Oral Anesthetic Drops 9 ct Pack
Mucinex DM 12 Hour Expectorant & Cough Suppressant Extended Release Bi-Layer Tablets
Where to buy
Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief™ Grape Flavored Cough Suppressant Liquid 3 fl. oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


